Heeeeere’s Jenny!

Guess where I’m going?

Hawaii? No sir.
New York? Nope.
Yemen? Hell to the no.
Here’s a wee clue. Do you recognize this hallway?

You might. You probably do if you’re a friend of mine.
Do these creepy ass twins look familiar to you? All these years later, they still scare the shit outta me.

“Hello, Danny. Want to play”?
Well, there’s also another lady I’d like you to meet. She’s a teensy weensy bit under duress, one could say. Do you remember her?

Oh, geez Wendy. Get a grip. Get a grip on that axe, anyway. You all already know that I’m a huge Horror fan. For no reason whatsoever my bestest pals and I are making a pilgrimage to the Stanley Hotel in Colorado in the next few weeks. Well, the reason is we decided to get together one more time this year post Cancun, and Colorado became our destination. This part of the trip is a truly exciting new addition.

Now, the Stanley was not the hotel where “The Shining” was filmed but it was in fact the location where Stephen King hunkered down and begun the novel. The “Overlook Hotel” was modeled after this place and there are still haunted rooms and sightings. Or so they say. Mr. King stayed in the mysterious room 217, yet the room was changed to 237 in the movie to avoid tourism problems with the Timberlane, the actual hotel where filming took place.

However, many of the most memorable scenes were inspired and still reside at the Stanley. This place was the creative portal for the bestseller and subsequent blockbuster. They have ghost tours and all sorts of kitschy tourist crap that I’m sure I’ll succumb to. I can’t wait. We are booked for a haunted tour and have a private Psychic reading, as well. I can’t tell you how much Ambien and Vodka it’s going to take for me to sleep in this joint. I’m kidding. Sort of. I have a feeling that the majesty and the history of this place will leave me breathless.

Well, I hope not permanently, anyway.

Look at this. I’d find it inspiring as well. Can’t wait to post photos and share my experience there. I am re-reading the book and re-watching the film in anticipation.


“Wendy? Darling? Light, of my life. I’m not gonna hurt ya. You didn’t let me finish my sentence. I said, I’m not gonna hurt ya. I’m just going to bash your brains in.”



Oh, Jack. You sweet talker, you.

5 thoughts on “Heeeeere’s Jenny!

  1. Jane says:

    Can't wait!!!This is going to be awesome!And NO "Here's Jenny" the whole trip!!!!!

  2. Jen says:

    Oh, there's HERE'S JENNY the WHOLE trip! And Janey! And Stacy! Schell is shit out of luck because she's not a Shelly. Humph.

  3. Anonymous says:

    sisI will be in the Denver airport on the 6 and the 12, going and coming from camp CO, with my dog… when you be thereric

  4. Jen says:

    I fly in around 5pm on the 12th but we're going directly to Golden upon my pick up. I bet your return flight is before that, huh?

  5. Anonymous says:

    yeh, I return like at 1:00 on the 12th,close, but no cigarhave a great time

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: